Project/Area Number |
17520227
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
EGUCHI Naosumi Shizuoka University, Faculty of Education, Professor (80252154)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Shi-Jing / The five Classics of Confucianism / The study of Chinese classics of Confucianism / Confucianism / The study of the Chinese classics in Japan / Confucianism in the Edo Period / 中国文学 / 中国哲学 / 日本漢文 / 日本儒学 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to investigate various aspects of interpretations of Shi-Jing in the Edo Period, and to make catalogues of literatures on the study of Shi-Jing written in Japanese in 1868-2006. I gave priority to the investigation on the writings in the Edo Period, about which few researches have been made so far. The research of Shi-Jing was construed based on the normative annotations in China in the past, and shed light on the trend of Edo Period. For example, Ota Kinjo and Niida Nanyo contributed to make an interpretation of Shi-Jing by proposing their original theory based on the Chinese standard doctrine. In their theory, they confirmed the fact that there were many scholars who were deeply influenced by Shi-Jing-ism in Ming Dynasty and the Yi-Jing Yi-Zhuan group led by Cheng Dachang, et. al. This study will hopefully reveal some essential ideas and aspects of hermeneutics of Shi-Jing in the Edo Period. Consequently, the catalogues were published by collecting all of the references of Shi-Jing written in Japanese in 1868-2006. The catalogues are to contribute to facilitate a study of Shi-Jing from now on, as well as previous catalogues, the catalog about literature on Shi-Jing written by the Japanese authors in the Edo Period and the catalog about literature of Japanese republished version on Shi-Jing written by the Chinese authors in the same period. It is hoped that many Shi-Jing scholars over the world will learn about Shi-Jing studies in Japan through these catalogues.