Modern Chinese cultural history research based on body theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
YUSA Toru  Okayama University, Graduate school Research course of Social cultural science, associate professor (60240157)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsmodern Chinese culture history / body / sight / self and others / 政治 / 見る / 見られる / 中国 / 近代 / 文化史 / 文明と野蛮 / 身体論 / 伝統と革新
Research Abstract
This study is continuation on of “Chinese modern cultural history study-Self-design of the Chinese modern times". That one was performed targeted for three main themes: Time・Space・Representation. This time I paid attention to “Body". China met the West equal to Chinese became modern peoples by the meaning to have that. The attention to “Body" is very useful for explication of its process. When studying the theory to which I referred is Foucault's body theory. The research objects are the representational cultures of a waxwork, a bronze statue and a portrait, etc. This study continues to the theme of “Self-portrait of modern China".