Lithographic Novels in Chinese Publishing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Hiroaki  Prefectural University of Hiroshima, The Faculty of Humanculture and Science, Assistant Professor, 人間文化学部, 助教授 (00239162)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsChinese Lithographic Novels / Chinese Publishing / Qing Dynast / 中国出版文化 / 石印本 / 小説
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to examine the impact of publishing Lithographic Novels in China. I made a list of Chinese Lithographic Novels, and based on this list, the following results were obtained. The price of each books always is 0.2 Chinese yuan in 1890-1930's. They are marked by publishing old fashioned content. Chinese Lithographic Novels has no relevance to produce modern novels.
We must look more carefully into lithographic publishing in Chine.