Literary research on "Japanese immigrant village" of Taiwan that appeared to Japanese novel on prewar days
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionKumamoto National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KUSANO Michiko  Kumamoto National College of Technology, General Education, Professor, 一般科, 教授 (70311115)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsJapan at prewar days / Japanese immigrant village / Taiwanese east part / Hayao Hamada / Novel'South immigrant village' / Reiko Sakaguchi / Novel'Shakkou' / 濱田隼雄 / 小説『南方移民』 / 小説『曙光』
Research Abstract
It was ascertained that the model of the doctor who appeared in Hayao Hamada 'South immigrant village' was a clinic doctor, and next Mr.Kanda good in the SIKANO-MURA that had become the stage of the novel, and clarified the model relation. In addition, it was possible to clarify it by centering on catching of the achievement of the Mr.Kanda individual who told until the realities, the influence relation of a Taiwanese public medicine at that time, and today and was talked about. It has been understood that each doctor seems to have come over from a newspaper article at that time by an own decision. However, because the governor-general prefecture etc.were able to invite and to have done the immigrant village in had being as for help of the KARENN-Public office agency and the Taito agency, some order organizations and assistance, etc. came are surmisable to a natural point the idea as being. Ascertaining public material that will prove it in the future remains as a problem.