Language Contact of Minority Peoples in Central Asia Today
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YANAGIDA Kenji  Tohoku University, Center for Northeast Asian Studies, Associate Professor, 東北アジア研究センター, 助教授 (90241562)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANNO Hiroomi  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Honorable professor, 名誉教授 (00091231)
NARISAWA Masaru  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Professor, 大学院環境科学研究科, 教授 (00180539)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsDunganese / Russian / Language contact / Pidgin / Doublet / Phonology / Orthography / Mandarin Chinese / コードスイッチング / キルギス / ドゥンガン人 / 文字資料 / 音声資料 / 文化活動 / 朝鮮語 / 回族 / 対普通語偏差
Research Abstract
K.Yanagida, the head investigator of this project and H. Kanno, one of its registered members, performed fieldwork together in the summer of 2005 and 2006 in Bishkek, the capital city of Kirgiz, and at a village "Aleksandrovka" in its outskirts, most of the residents of which are Doungan people. In spite of unsatisfying results for his first purpose of the fieldwork in Bishkek this time, i.e. collecting enough sound materials of code-switching between Russian and Doungan languages to analyze this important phenomenon, Yanagida could get convinced of the existence of un-normative phenomena in the Russian language spoken by non-Slavic people of Cental Asia, which cover quite diverse nations speaking very different native languages. Thinking that this may be the vestige of a pidgin language with Russian lexicon which was formed through some complicated processes in the typical multilingual area of Central Asia, Yanagida considered in his article "On Doublets in Pidgins" the role of double … More ts in pidgin languages and their relation to the possibility of "replacement of lexicon", which apparently looks as if almost impossible, standing on the results of former studies about Russo-Norwegian pidgin and pidgins from Western languages.
H.Kanno has collected all the available articles about Dunganese and all the available publications written in it in for two years and he also made a large collection of sound records of basic vocabulary of Dunganese through his fieldwork in Kirgiz. Having analyzed these materials, Kanno came to a conclusion that the phonological system of Dunganese is very similar to that of Mandarin Chinese despite the apparently large difference between them. So he also concluded that the present orthography of Dunganese with Cyrillic alphabet does not fully differentiate redundant features from distinctive ones and requires a certain amendment in the sense that it contains a larger number of letters than it needs. Kanno described details of his analysis and made his proposal for amendment of Dunganese orthography in his article "Dunganese and its Orthography". Kanno also edited a biographical catalogue which consists of 71 pages and contains the names of all the known Dungan persons with lists of their writings. Less