The Research of Teaching Methods and Materials for Japanese Language Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
MORIYAMA Shin  Ochanomizu University, Graduate School of Humanities and Sciences, Associate Professor (10343170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROTAKI Mariko  NIHON Uniy, College of Law, Associate professor (20366529)
YOHYAMA Chika  Ritsumeikan University, College of Law, Associate Professor (40383400)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsCognitive Linguistics / Japanese education / Second language acquisition / Teaching method / Teaching materials / 日本語 / 第二言語
Research Abstract
As the Scientific Research C "The Research of Teaching Methods and Materials for Japanese Language Education", I experimentally studied the semantic structures and the acquisition process of Japanese case particles; wo, ni, de of Japanese learners. On the basis of the study of these 3 years, I systematized the Japanese Grammar from the viewpoint of the Cognitive Linguistics, and tried to apply to the teaching materials. These results were presented at the conferences in Japan, Korea, and China, and published in the Final Report of Scientific Research, "Comprehension of the Modern Japanese Education", "The Semantic Structures and Acquisition of Japanese Case Particles from the Viewpoint of Cognitive linguistics", and The Lessons of Cognitive Linguistics for the Japanese Language Education".