'Battle' that Determines the Melodic Form of the Vocative Chant
Project/Area Number |
17520255
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
SAIKI Mariko Kanazawa University, International Student Center, Associate Professor, 留学生センター, 助教授 (00195968)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | vocative chant / Tokyo Japanese / Fukui Japanese / Seoul Korean / Kyongsang Korean / melody / rhythm / linguistic typology / 英語 / ベンガル語 / 伝統音楽 / 日本語 / 韓国語 |
Research Abstract |
This study was conducted in 2005-2006, in cooperation with Dr. Young-mee Cho, associate professor of linguistics and Korean at Rutgers University, U.S.A. The purpose of this study was to identify the linguistic factors that determine the melodic forms of folk music by analyzing the Vocative Chant (henceforth VC) in the Tokyo and Fukui dialects of Japanese, and the Seoul and South Kyongsang dialects of Korean. In 2005, we investigated the prosodic features of Fukui and South Kyongsang as well as the formal characteristics of Korean chanting. (Both the prosodic features of Tokyo and Seoul, and the forms Japanese folk music had been studied in our co-research prior to this study.) We also collected and analyzed the raw data (voice data) on VC from the native speakers of the four dialects in question. One of the most noteworthy results obtained in 2005 was that not only the form of the melody but also the pattern of the rhythm in VC could be felicitously described in reference to the prosodic typologies of the four dialects. Based on these research results, in 2006, we moved on to study the chanting patterns in the languages other than the four dialects above, such as English and Bengali. As a result, it became clear that the rhythmic form of VC can be felicitously described in reference to the distinctiveness of the prosodic system of a language. Part of the results of the study outlined above was presented at the 2006 Seoul International Conference on Linguistics (SICOL 2006), which was held at Seoul National University on July 24, 2006. It was also presented in our paper as the item 11 of this research report.