Contrastive Studies on French and Japanese Tense and Aspect Systems Based on Event Semantics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MITO Hiroshi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Language and Cultrure, Associate Professor (60181939)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsTense / Aspect / Event Semantics / Formal Semantics / フランス語学
Research Abstract
In this research project, I studied on the event semantics, especially on the semantics of Japanese based on it. This study is intended as theoretical foundation for the sematic analysis of tense-aspect system. In the two articles, "On the Treatment of Japanese Noun Phrases Based on Event Semantics" and "Towards the Construction of the Semantics of Japanese Based on Event Semantics", I showed the theorerical advantages of the event-semantic framework in analyzing the semantics of Japanese. In the article "Mood, Tense and Aspect in the Temporal Adverbial Clauses in Latin", I studied the form and meaning of tense-aspect system in Latin temporal clauses.
In studying the tense-aspect system, its syntactic and semantic interaction with negation system is very important. So I emphasized the theoretical advantages of the event semantics in my Introduction to the Symposium "Negation and Linguistic Theory" held at the 135th annual meeting of Linguistic Society of Japan.