Perception and Production of English Vowels by Japanese L2 Learners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MIZUGUCHI Shinobu  Kobe University, Faculty of Cross-Cultural Studies, Professor (00157489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TATEISHI Koichi  Kobe College, Faculty of Letters, Professor (70291789)
HAYASHI Ryoko  Kobe University, Faculty of Cross-Cultural Studies, Associate Professor (20347785)
YAMADA Reiko  ATR Information Science Laboratories, Chief Researcher (30395090)
ADACHI Takahiro  ATR Information Science Laboratories, Technical Assistant (50374111)
HASHI Michiko  Hiroshima Municipal Univ, Dept. of Health and Welfare, Professor (40347779)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsEnglish vowels / Japanese L2 learners / perception training / production / TOEIC / IPA / CALL / 音響分析 / 音声学習 / 英語音声 / 弁別訓練 / CALL教材 / 調音運動 / 聴音 / マイクロビーム
Research Abstract
Our research aims to show 1) how vowels are produced, 2) how Japanese learners of English perceive and produce English vowels, 3) how Japanese L2 learners train themselves in perception and production of English vowels., and 4) what is/are the best method (s) of L2 perception training.
For 1), we have used an X-ray microbeam to collect data on vowel production and given a statistical analysis. We opened a symposium on speech production, to have an opportunity to discuss on the topic openly
For 2) and 3), we have done eight L2 phoneme category learning experiments. Based on the analyses of our experiments for 2) and inquiries, we have come conclude (i) Japanese L2 learners of English only have a poor knowledge of English vowels and international phonetic alphabets (IPA). (ii) In spite of fact (i), it is not difficult for Japanese L2 learners to perceive English vowels once they come to learn phonetic alphabets and correct knowledge of English vowels.
For 3), we have analyzed our data taken … More from our experiments and come to conclude (iii)to Japanese L2 learners, English vowels are easier to perceive than novel English consonants, when they are properly trained. (iv) Japanese L2 learners vary in their progress in vowel-perception training; groups of trainees whose iNavi TOEIC score is below 500 and those with the score above 600 show a great progress in the perception training of English vowels, but a group of trainees whose iNavi TOEIC score is on the 500s shows the least progress, and in worst cases this group shows even regress in their perception ability. (v) In addition to result (iv), we have another interesting data which show that a progress in perception ability of English vowels does not go along with the period of training, that is, longer training does not always guarantee better perception ability.
For 4), we have scrutinized our present data and previous data collected by one of our researchers. The latter shows that progress in perception training varies depending on the stimuli; the accuracy with AO (audio-only) stimuli did not reach as high as that with AV (audio-visual) stimuli in the post-test in the AVT groups, whereas the accuracies on AO and AV stimuli reached a similar level in the AOT group. From these results and those given above, we come to a concludion that L2 category perception training is most effective to lower-level trainees. Training method and training period are subject to our future research. Less