Project/Area Number |
17520264
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMORI Yoshie Kobe University, International Student Center, Associate Professor (70252814)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | perfect / event structure / temporal striucture / temporal logic / to-i-ru / indexical / reference time / Jananese / 設定時 / 主観性 / アスペクト / テンス / 時制 |
Research Abstract |
This study deals with the semantic characteristics of the Japanese present perfect including '-te-i-ru" morpheme as an aspectual marker. We investigate the way of mapping the eventuality structure to the temporal organization and how construct the reference time in perfective sentences. To do so, we examine the data from Japanese present perfect in ‘-te-i-ru' form. Based upon this data, we argue that the perfective aspect generally expresses the relation between descriptive event and background information in which the former is evaluated. Then, we show also that it is not sufficient to postulate that the phenomenon is explained by a simple pragmatic constraint, as proposed by Klein (1992) or a morphosyntactic analysis, as proposed by Giorgi & Pianesi (1997), and that the phenomenon can be fully accounted for in terms of situation theoretical approach based on the perspectival relativity of natural language. The keys of our investigation are the interaction between the properties of aspectual affix ‘-te-i-ru' and of temporal adverbials and its appearing circumstances.