Project/Area Number |
17520267
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
TOMIHIRA Miwa Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor (00188799)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Chinese / phonology / Archaic Chinese / Ming / Hao Jing / Maoshi Yuaniie / Dushutnne / Wushenenu / ?敬 / 明代 / 経 / 韻書 |
Research Abstract |
This project aims to examine phonological changes of Chinese found in the late Ming era, by comparing "Maoshi Yuanjie" with "Wushengpu", both of which were compiled by Hao Jing, who is very famous for a phonologist at that time. "Maoshi Yuanjie" is the phonological and semantic annotation book of "Shinjing" (one of the Chinese classical poetry), and "Wushengpu" is one of the rhyme books that show which word rhymes with which word. In this research the following were made clear : 1. The phonological system described in "Maoshi Yuanjie" is very similar to that of "Wushengpu" written by Hao Jing. 2. "Wushengpu" reflects various phonological changes that occurred since the Mid Ancient Period. This is because "Wushengpu" is based on the phonological system of Hubei, Hao Jing's hometown. 3. It turned out that Hao Jing's description of "Maoshi Yuanjie" is fairly accurate, with the exception of some words which do not correspond to those of his "Wushengpu" in rhyming. In conclusion, this research reveals how Chinese scholars in the late Ming era read "Shinjing" phonetically.