A Study on Process of Sentence Comprehension in Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Tsutomu  Kyushu University, Faculty of Humanities, professor (10215650)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordssentence comprehension / syntactic parsing / psycholinguistics / empty subject sentence / Event related Potentials / 数量詞 / 共感覚表現 / 空主語 / メタ認知能力 / 意図の伝達 / 神経言語学
Research Abstract
The processes of sentence comprehension are related to processing of various cognitive information. In this study, I have considered some concrete problems on methodology of the study of sentence comprehension. I have examined prosodic information in processing relative clause sentences in Japanese, on the purpose of investigating influence of phonological processing on syntactic processing. I have also investigated results of the empty subject sentences in English and Japanese by making use of those sentences in Chinese. Furthermore, the psychoanalytic concepts such as "conflict" and metaphorical interpretation "based on psycholinguistic data.
The characteristics of this study is that the temporal transition in processing sentences has been investigated by using Event related Potentials, which is a kind of brain wave. Especially, the processes of maintaining and integrating of information in sentence comprehension have been considered by investigating the(dis)agreement between "verb and noun "and" quantifier and noun". These studies give us some clue to clarify the relation between Various phenomenon in sentence comprehension and the physiological aspects in our brain. In accordance with the recent progress of brain science, the study of sentence comprehension faces a new stage of investigation. However, such an integrated study concerning Japanese has not been fully progressed. It is necessary to continue the experimental and the theoretical study from now on.
An international symposium called "Communicating Skills of Intention" was held on January 12th and 13th 2005 supported by Japan Society for the Promotion of Science. On 2006,I have edited and published anthology concerning linguistic communication based on this symposium.