| Project/Area Number |
17520272
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Linguistics
| Research Institution | Kobe City University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
FUNAYAMA Chuta Kobe City University of Foreign Studies, Dept of English Studies, Prof (10199416)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAMAI Ken Kobe City University of Foreign Studies, Dept. of International Relations, Assoc. Prof. (20259641)
MIYAHATA Kazunori Osaka Prefecture University, School of Humanities and Social Sciences, Prof. (20229876)
NISHIMURA Tomomi Kyoto Tachibana University, Faculty of Letters, Prof. (90237735)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | simultaneous interpreting / utterance comprehension / conceptual complex / 言語学 |
| Research Abstract |
(1)We transcribed the video recording of authentic simultaneous interpreting and produced parallel representations of simultaneous interpreting along with the original speech for the total length of 125 minutes and 42 seconds. The data revealed that the output of interpreting is not a mere concatenation of lexical equivalences but contains a lot of ad hoc expressions, which might be regarded as deviations from standards, or in fact pseudostandard. Those ad hoc expressions were found to support the theoretical framework mentioned below in (3). (2)It was made clear that the records of simultaneous interpreting serve as precious materials to expose a certain aspect of mental operations in utterance comprehension on an on-line basis. The output of interpreting does not represent all of the mental activity of an interpreter but provides us with important pieces of evidence as to what is going on in the interpreter's mind, which helps us to identify momentary conceptual processing unobservable under ordinary circumstances. (3)We identified certain characteristics of the notion of conceptual complex, which is designed to represent on-line what is understood in the hearer's mind in verbal interactions. It was confirmed that conceptual complexes are useful for modeling simultaneous interpreting as well as utterance comprehension in general. A component or a group of components of conceptualization should be considered to change incessantly as an utterance proceeds, which could also be described as the transformation of conceptual complexes.