Empirical and theoretical studies of mental computation in Japanese learners of English : Mental computation after sensitive periods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionMiyagi Gakuin Women's University
Principal Investigator
YUSA Noriaki  Miyagi Gakuin Women's University, Department of English, Professor (40182670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAGAWARA Hiroko  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Department of Language Science, Professor (20172835)
KOIZUMI Masatoshi  Tohoku University, Department of Linguistics, Associate Professor (10275597)
酒井 邦嘉  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教授 (10251216)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordssensitive period / generative erammar / fMRI / instruction effects / logical problem of second language acquisition / null obiect / mental computation / SLAにおける論理的問題 / BE動詞 / 敏感器 / 階層性
Research Abstract
In contrast to the remarkable feat of first language acquisition, adult second language acquisition typically results in 'miserable failure' if 'success' is defined as achieving native-like performance in every facet of the target second language. This research investigates the properties of mental computation in adult Japanese learners of English after sensitive periods. Both behavioral and neuroimaging data have been gathered on the processing of syntactic and semantic rules that have been claimed to be difficult to acquire. The data are now being analyzed but the neuroimaging data that we have so far gathered show that second language learners can get to know more than they have been taught. Several experiments were also conducted on instruction effects on the brain and nature of cortical mechanisms in second language learners. Detailed results and their implications are to be discussed in papers submitted to journals and Yusa (in preparation for publication).