Phonotactics and Well-formedness Condition of the Japanese Sign Language Syllables
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
HARA Daisuke  Aichi Medical University, College of Nursing, Professor (00329822)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordslinguistics / Japanese Sign Language / syllable / well-formedness condition / information / 音節(語) / 音素配列
Research Abstract
This rewarch has been done to find the well-irmnedness conditions of the Japanese Sign Language syllables, the conditions being the constraints which apply to the syllables that observe the Maximum Syllable Complexity Constraints.
The results of the research are the follows.
1. The type-DI syllables may not have the handshapes called the 7 handshape, the 8 handshape, or the 78 handshape on the dominant hand : they are those with the ring finger and/or middle finger positively involved in the handshape formation, i.e., handshapes with the ring fingers and/or middle fingers salient In addition, the handshapes like the V, 3, and 4 handshapes, which have three or more than three salient fingers, are also prohibited from appearing on the dominant hand of the type-DI syllable.
2. The well-formedness of the syllable are not only dependent on the amount of information of the syllable but is also related to the amount of information of the syllabic suboonstructions : especially, the amount of information of both handshapes. There is no type-III syllable in which the amount of information of both hands accounts for more than 80% of the total amount of information of the syllable.