The Function of Syntax in a Polysynthetic Language of Eskimo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionOsaka Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MIYAOKA Osahito  Osaka Gakuin University, Faculty of Informatics, Professor, 情報学部, 教授 (60002979)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsAlaskan Eskimo language / polysynthesis / non-slot type / LENCA / comprehensive documentation / morphosyntax / transitive comparative constructions / Inuit Science Conference / 複統合性 / cyclic expansion / 記述文法 / 形態法 / 危機言語
Research Abstract
The main research results include two papers presented at international conferences, whose handouts are printed in the accompanying research report :
1) At the third Languages of Europe, North and Central Asia (LENCA-3) held at Tomsk, Russia in June, 2006, "Morphological Strategies for 'Complex Sentences' in Central Alaskan Yupik (Eskimo), a Polysynthetic Language of the Non-slot Type" was read at the Plenary Session (invitation lecture). It is now being prepared for publication from John Benjamins Publishing Company (Amsterdam) under the editorship of Edward Bajda. Handout was presented of 24 pages.
2) At the fifteenth Inuit Science Conference held at Paris, France in October 2006, "Transitive Comparative Constructions in Central Alaskan Yupik" was read. The papers from this conference are now being prepared for publication from John Benjamins Publishing Company (Amsterdam) under the editorship of Nicole Tersis. Handout was presented of 11 pages.
3) In addition, the long-term project of finishing an exhaustive reference grammar of Central Alaskan Yupik was continued, now completing a preliminary manuscript of about 1100 pages, which is expected to be ready for publication in the near future.