Project/Area Number |
17520288
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | The University of Electro-Communications (2006-2007) Shonan Kokusai Women's Junior College (2005) |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUBARA Koji The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications, Professor (40239067)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIONOYA Toru Muroran Institute of Technology, Common Subjects Division, Associate Professor (10281867)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Hawaiian / revitalization / Nawahi / halau hula / mass media / immersion / 国際情報交換 / ハワイ州 |
Research Abstract |
The following are some of the findings of this research : (1) Kula kaiapuni (Hawaiian language immersion schools), which play the core role of revitalizing the indigenous language in Hawaii, are confronted with some problems, such as lack of teachers who are entitled to teach mathematics and science in high school immersion classes. (2) Halau hula (halls for instructing hula) make a great contribution to rejuvenating the Hawaiian language by motivating the learners to be proud of Native Hawaiian culture. (3) New kinds of mass media, such as the Internet and other information technologies, play a significant role in Hawaiian language revitalization. (4) Native Hawaiians are endeavoring to revitalize their indigenous language through the public school education system and other institutions in Hawaiian society. Their endeavors will be applied to the rejuvenation of minority languages in Japan : Ainu, Ryukyuan, and mother tongues of people with foreign ancestry.