Project/Area Number |
17520289
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | Ishikawa National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KOGUMA Takeshi Ishikawa National College of Technology, Department of General Education, Associate Professor, 一般教育科, 准教授 (60311015)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAMURA Yoshihisa Kanazawa University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10135890)
KANEDERA Noboru Ishikawa National College of Technology, Department of Electronics and Information Engineering, Professor, 電子情報工学科, 教授 (50194931)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Nominative / Genitive Conversion / Genitive Subject / Reference-point / target / Trajector / landmark / 認知モード / tr / lm alignment |
Research Abstract |
The proposed analysis differs from those in previous studies in that it offers a natural and straightforward account for (a)the historical changes of subject-marking in Japanese, (b)the nature of the so-called transitivity restriction, (c)the preference for the genitive-marked subject over the nominative-marked subject that certain predicates exhibit, and (d)the so-called pragmatic relative construction. It is claimed that the distinction between no-adnominal construction and ga-adnominal construction should be characterized in terms of manner of conceptualization. It is assumed that they employ closely related but different cognitive processes. The semantic structures of the corresponding adnominal constructions are assumed to be identical except for their manner of conceptualization. This is the reason why the two different case-particles can alternate without causing a semantic contrast. It is proposed that no-adnominal construction in Japanese is best characterized in a reference-point model and demonstrates that the semantic structure of the construction is also best characterized as a manifestation of reference-point /target conceptualization (hereafter R/T conceptualization). It is claimed that no-adnominal construction reflects solely R/T conceptualization, whereas ga-adnominal construction employs conceptualization based on trajector/landmark alignment (hereafter tr/lm conceptualization), backgrounding the inherent and immanent R/T conceptualization entertained by a conceptualizer.