Study of the Standard of Writing Chinese Characters using Kanchiinbon Rijumyogi-sho Image Databese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Shoju  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor (20176093)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANG Wei  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Letters, Assistant Professor (40455613)
唐 い  北海道大学, 言語文化部, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsKanchiinbon Ruiiumvoei-sho / standard of writing Chinese standard of writing Ch / history of the Chinese language / Zushorvoubon Ruijumvogi-sho / international researcher exchange / China: Taiwan: Korea / 『篆隷万象名義』 / 韓国:台湾 / 台湾:韓国 / 台湾:韓国:中国
Research Abstract
1. The aim of this research project were to build the image database of all entry characters of Kanchiinbon Ruijumyogi-sho which is a Chinese characters dictionary compiled by an unknown Buddhist in the late Heian period, and to describe the standard of writing Chinese characters of that dictionary with that database.
2. We built the database which gave the whereabouts information about all entry characters of about 42,000 characters of Kanchiinbon Ruijumyogi-sho.
3. We compared Kanchiinbon Ruijumyogi-sho, Zushoryobon Ruijumyogi-sho(about 6,500 characters), and Kukai's Tenrei-Bansho-Meigi(about 16,000 characters), and created the database which gave the number of Morohashi's Dikanwa-Jiten, JIS code, UCS cede, etc.
4. We performed the overseas researcher and exchange of opinions related to this subject of research, and made research presentation at the international conference held in Hangzhou, Seoul, and Taipei.
5. The result of this research about Chinese character information processing was presented in the research meeting for SIG Computers and the Humanities, January 2008 in Tokyo and was published in IPSJ SIG Technical Reports, 2008-8.