Research on theoretical problem on building of KWIC of "konjakumonogatarishu", and research on possibility of lexicological and grammatical use of that KWICK
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Tai  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Professor (70091832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Hisao  Departmennt of Literature of University of Doshisha, 文学部, Professor (70124188)
MIYAJIMA Tastuo  Departmennt of Literature of University of Kyoto Tachibana, 文学部, Emeritus professor (30099915)
ABE Seiya  Departmennt of Literature of University of Gakusyuin, 文学部, Professor (80184216)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsKWIC / konjakumonogatarishu / 計量 / 『今昔物語集』 / 計量語彙論 / テンス・アスペクト / 複合語 / 岩波新大系 / 語彙 / 文法
Research Abstract
It was with the text of "Shinnihon kotenbungaku taikei" of "Iwanamishoten" from the one editor's position, and the process which creates KWIC (index with the keyword in context) of"Konjakumonogatarihyu" considered the Chinese character processing and unit authorization at the time of KWIC creation, or the changing theoretic problem. Creating KWIC in "Konjyakumonogatarishu" which is a Chinese character Japanese-syllabary mixture sentence, in that present setting KWIC is a Japanese-syllabary sentence and it will add new knowledge to expedient of the making of KWIC.
It is a thing, like the work which specifically adds verbs, such as that it is necessary to attach a character red in reverse order to a front element and SU of NISHITE of assistant reading to the text as a key of KWIC in processing of a reverse reading character is needed. Moreover, in order to clarify the shake of reading of an old unit, the data of the feature vocabulary obtained by comparing every volume and every part base … More d on the lexical table made based on "the collection clause index of Konjakumonogatari" ("Kasamashoin") was arranged from a viewpoint of a semantic domain. As a result, in reading of a clause index, more than confrontation of reading based on style confrontation of a Japanese reading of Chinese and a native-Japanese-reading word, it became clear that one word has a variation of a lot of meaningless reading, and the necessity for unification was shown by arbitrary reading of the editor of each volume. However, since there was also a word like a "snake" with reading of both appearance like HEMI and KUCHINAWA, about them, as a title of KWIC, either was stood and another side became the conclusion that it was appropriate for reading to consider it as an empty title. As a result, although a title will approach the thing which shows a semantic classification instead of the vocabulary itself, it is an unavoidable thing in "Konjyakumonogatarisyu" which is Chinese character literature fundamentally. In the field of use of KWIC, since the concrete context and syntax environment became clear immediately, using KWIC of ""Konjakumonogatarishu", not only an auxiliary verb but the principal morph could be included, and semantic confrontation of the word form showing a tense aspect was able to be performed. Less