Basic research for Dialect teaching material making based on description of present age Dialect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KATOH Kazuo  Faculty of Education, professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60137015)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsDialect study / Dialect teaching material / Speaking word guidance / Dialect / Making to common language / 方言と共通語
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to make teaching materials to be used when elementary and junior high school students study the unit "the common language and dialects" in Japanese class or when they study about their own local community in the synthetic study class.
In 2005, we carried out the descriptive studies of dialects in four areas in Hokuriku: Tsurugi (Hakusan City, Ishikawa Prefecture), Daishoji (Kaga City, Ishikawa Prefecture), Echizen City (Fukui Prefecture), and Ono City (Fukui Prefecture). As interim reports of these studies, we published two teaching materials, "Minna-de Manabo Daishoji Kotoba" (Let's Study Daishoji Dialect Together) and Minna-de Manabo Tsurugi Kotoba" (Let's Study Tsurugi Dialect Together).
In 2006, we continued the descriptive study of Echizen City dialect and further set out a new descriptive study of Wajima (Ishikawa Prefecture) dialect. In stead, as a report of this research, we made an audio CD containing recording of Kanazawa dialect by three native speakers. This CD goes with the revised edition of "Minna-de Manabo Kanazawa Kotoba" (Let's Study Kanazawa Dialect Together), which we were (editing at the same time as a trial version. We changed some of the dialogues in the book and the CD contains the recordings of all the dialogues in the book. A lot of users of the former edition had wanted such CD and we made it available as a teaching material if they want. Thus, as the research results of this study, we submit two teaching materials published in the first year and one teaching material made in the second year.