A Historical Study of the Kanbun-Kundoku (Japanese Readings of Chinese Texts) used in translations during the Edo and Meiji Periods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Fumitoshi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学研究科, 助教授 (90205675)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsKanbun Kundoku (Japanese Readings of Chinese Texts) / History of Japanese Language / Translation / Modern Japanese Languages / the Edo and Meiji Periods / 蘭学資料 / 英学資料 / 白話小説
Research Abstract
Kanbun-kundoku (Japanese readings of Chinese texts) is a traditional translating system. By adding kana (Japanese phonetic characters) or marks, Chinese classics are translated into Japanese.
Having investigated Kundoku usage in various translations in the Edo and Meiji era and compared them with those in various kunten materials Rongo (Confucian Analects) in the Edo era, the following results were obtained:
Rangakusha (scholars of Dutch learning in the Edo era) and Eigakusha (scholars of English learning in the Edo and Meiji era) applied this method to studying or translating Dutch or English. In some study books, we can find Japanese equivalent and marks which indicate word order under each Dutch or English word.
Kanbun-Kundoku-Style was one of the most popular styles in the Meiji era. The main reason is that the intellectualsin those days had studied Kangaku and they were familiar with Kanbun-Kundoku-Style. Kanbun-kundoku-Style was formed during the late Edo era and was greatly influenced by Issai-ten which was the simplest Kundoku-Method in the Edo era. Thus, that Kanbun-Kundoku-Style is found very simple.