The Basic research on the Document written by Japanese in the modem period compiled by School Affairs Division and Guard Affairs Division of Taiwan Colonial Government
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
NAKADA Toshio  Aichi University of Education, the Faculty of Education, Professor (60145646)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIGAWA Yukio  Kanda University of International Studies, Graduate School of Language Scienses, Professor (50327186)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsTaiwan / the modem period / Document written by Japanese / Taiwan Colonial Government / School Affairs Division / Guard Affairs Division / 明治時代 / 辞書 / 台湾総督府 / 学務 / 警務 / 軍隊
Research Abstract
This research is on the "language policy" which was neceaasry for the rule of Taiwan in the early period that Taiwan was governed by Taiwan Colonial Government. The document compiled by School Affairs Division was the focus for "language policy", but I think the investigation and analysis of the document compiled by Guard Affairs Division which has been overlooked is also important to know the whole "language policy".
The document compiled by School Affairs Division was almost collected. Moreover,(Chapter of the police conversation) and(Taiwanese native language) and so on compiled for Military forces, military policeman and the police from the Meiji era period to the Taishou era period that were written in(What's Taiwanese Language?) ((Foreign language education theory collection) 1984 Foreign language of Tsukuba University center) Written by Zhang Liangze were also almost collected. The datum were huge, but it was limited. After Making a database, advancing comparison and analysis, I … More Introduced a part of it in the laboratory expense report (The Basic research m the Document written by Japanese in the modem period compiled by School Affairs Division and Guard Affairs Division of Taiwan Colonial Government). By the comparion between (Taiwanese language for Military and military policeman) (Taiwanese language) newly discovered and (New Japanese latsma), I made it clear the repetition part of them. So the depth of relations School Affairs Division and Guard Affairs Division can be pointed out and the expected target of this research was achieved. Furthermore, it was clear that the role the official interpreter had played was large by (The New Deal of Dan Sui) written by the colonel of the infantryman of the army, Fukushima YasuMasa who has written the first period of Japanese education in Taiwan. It was also clear that Guard Affairs interrelated Including Military policeman and Military had made a decision to do this because of the necessity in rule.
In the future,I will learn information including the reshuffle of official interpreter and school affairs bureaucrat in ruling initial and the relationship of School Affairs Division and Guard Affairs Division in Taiwan for ruling.It is necessary for us to learn that if Japanese-language was taught in Taiwan and to deepen the research Less