Principles of Changes in Conditional Expressions in Modern Kansai Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
YAJIMA Masahiro  Aichi University of Education, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (00230201)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKADA Toshio  Aichi University of Education, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60145646)
AGETSUMA Yuki  Fuji Women's University, Department of Japanese Language and Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40231857)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsmodern Osaka dialect / transcribed documents / subjunctive expressions / causal expressions / expressions of obligation / grammaticalization / rakugo storytelling / shorthand transcriptions / タラ・ナラ
Research Abstract
The objectives of this study were to investigate the usage of conditional expressions in modern language in Osaka and their specific changes and to examine the reasons for the changes. The specific methods and results were as follows :
1.As part of the arrangement of documents on modern Kansai Japanese, 16 Osaka rakugo tales recorded on phonograph in the Taisho and the early Showa periods were transcribed.
2.Based on a comparison between the phonograph recordings and the shorthand transcriptions of rakugo storytelling, the linguistic properties that rakugo has were identified, focused on conditional expressions. It was demonstrated that shorthand transcriptions have a conservative nature peculiar to written language and that a certain language usage seldom observed in recordings can be effectively observed the transcriptions.
3.With the advent of the Meiji period, tara as a conjunctive particle begins to be more often used than nara, to and a subjunctive form + ba in some cases of the usages of subjunctive conditions. It should be added, however, that there were temporal differences of the transition depending on the usages of subjunctive expressions and in some regions to and a subjunctive form + ba continued to be used. This is an example of the simplification or the transition to an analytic language of the Osaka dialect/the Kamigata language and provides a typical way in which changes in regional languages can be understood.