Project/Area Number |
17520299
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese linguistics
Research Institution | Shirayuri College |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Shingo Shirayuri College, Faculty of Letters, professor (70210531)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | the histry of transcription / the histry of styles / kanji-katakanama jiribun / Buddhist writing / Shichiyu-sanbyodo-jumujyogi / Hokke-rongi-so / Ruihi-syo / Kaniin / 七揄三平等十无上義 / 諷誦文類 / 仏書漢字仮名交じり文 / 七喩三平等十无上義 |
Research Abstract |
THis study is on the history of the kanji-katakanama jiribun (Chinese characters and katakana were mixed in writing)of Buddhist writings in the classical period(the 9th-12th century) .And I investi gated the new materials such as Buddhist writings. I have investigated such new important materials 1, shichiyu-sanbyodo-jumujyogi (owned by todaijitosyokan) 2, hokke-ronngi-so (owned by todaijitosyokan) 3, ruihi-syo (owned by kozanji temple) I also gave an overview of the history of the kanji-katakanama jiri bun by these texts. and I also investigate the relation between the kanji-katakanama jiribun and hentai-kanbun (altered Chinese writing and Japanized Chinese writing).