| Project/Area Number |
17520301
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese linguistics
| Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MACHI Hiromitsu Hiroshima U., Graduate School of Education, professor, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (10116668)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ARIMOTO Mitsuhiko Yamaguchi U., Faculty of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90232074)
SAKIMURA Hirofumi Kurume U., Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50136826)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Amami Islands dialect / South Kyuusyuu dialect / Standard Japanese / standardization / Yoron dialect / kametsu dialect / kiire dialect / tarumizu city dialect / バイリンガル / 鹿児島県垂水市 / 鹿児島市喜入町 / 世代間変容 / 変容モデル / 小林市 |
| Research Abstract |
Traditional dialects in Amami Islands are being rapidly replaced by the Standard Japanese. This fact has occurred in South Kyuusyuu dialects. This research investigates Amami Islands dialect, South Kyusyuu dialect and analyzes generational differences in the language transformation by dialogue data. This investigation was done at l0 places in Amami Islands and 2 places in South Kyuusyuu(Kagoshima prefecture). The following points are to be presented from these dialects analyzes. 1. A tendency toward the standardization of these dialect is more apparent in the younger generation. 2. Amami islands people in there thirties speak Amami common language which is a mixture of the Standard Japanese and the dialect. 3. South Kyuusyuu people in there thirties speak Karaimo common language which is a mixture of the Standard Japanese and the dialect.