| Project/Area Number |
17520302
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese linguistics
| Research Institution | Chikushi Jogakuen University (2006-2007) Kyushu University (2005) |
Principal Investigator |
SAKONO Fuminori Chikushi Jogakuen University, Faculty of Literature, 教授 (60039972)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUBO Tomoyuki Kyushu University, Faculty of Humanities, 教授 (30214993)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | diachronic studies of dialects / the Ryukyu dialects / the Tsushima dialect / Higurashi-Akutagusa / the Kyushu dialects / Kourin-suchi / Omorosaushi / the change into consonant-stems / 倭語類解 / ゴンザ資料 / 長崎在所子供訛 / おわる / ラ行五段化 |
| Research Abstract |
The Ryukyu dialects have much in common with the Kyushu dialects, although the archaic properties of the former have always been emphasized. This study aimed at the contrastive and comparative studies into the Ryukyu and Kyushu dialects, both of which have valuable dialectal documents. We conducted the research into the Tsushima dialect, and we have revealed that the language of Kourin-suchi is the Tsushima dialect, based on the comparison with the language of Higurashi-Akutagusa. We pointed out that 1-dan-ka phenomena in verbal conjugation should be studied from the view point of the emergence of γ-stem verbs. The emergence of γ-stem verbs has been observed widely across the Kyushu and Ryukyu dialects. We also pointed out the similarity between the phonological changes w>b, observed in the Yaeyama subdialects of Ryukyuan, on the one hand, and kw>p, observed in Higurashi-Akutagusa, on the other.