A Basic Study for Using WWW as a Japanese Corpus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
OGINO Tsunao  Nihon University, College of Humanities and Sciences, Professor (00111443)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsWWW / corpus / Japanese language / sex-difference of languane usage / 検索エンジン / 日本語コーパス / 話しことば / 書きことば
Research Abstract
This research developed some basic methods to use WWW as a material for Japanese linguistics
One of them is to try to investigate sex-difference of Japanese language usage by blog. "Atashi" is used by female, while "boku" and "ore" are used by male in Japanese. These words can be used as indicators of sex-typical expressions. The co-occurrence frequencies between these words and several expressions which are said to show sex-difference are calculated, and the result indicated each words "sex degree" which is the degree the specific watt is used by male or female.
hi the case of words which show an apparent sex-difference, this method could be applied fairly well. But in the case of words which has a slight sex-difference, the result was not so clear.
This method has discovered some new sex-differences which have not been reported before. These words have large concentration between male and female and they are related to difference of choice of topics between male and female, but they have not been conceived as a sex-difference indicators.
This research revealed that WWW can be used for sociolinguistic researches such as sex-difference study as well as some studies which deal with other diversities in Japanese society.