Typological Studies of Tonal Changes Based on Acoustic Analyses of the Sanuki-type Accent Systems on Ibuki-jima and Surrounding Areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMORI Akiko  Japan Women's University, Fac. of Hum., Prof. (20239130)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMEDA Hiromi  Bunkyo University, Fac. of Hum., Lecturer (20286024)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsIbuki-jima / Shikoku accent / Sanuki-type accent systems / Keihan-type accent systems / acoustic analysis / disitalized sound data / 下降式 / 京阪アクセント / 真鍋式アクセント / アクセント / 讃岐式 / 香川県 / 徳島県 / 真鍋式 / デジタル録音
Research Abstract
The fieldwork on accents in the following areas was conducted by this grant, which enabled the digitalized sound data to be collected by using a PC and a digital hard-disc recorder (Roland R-4):
(1) Kan'onji (Kagawa Prefecture), Awa-ikeda (Tokushima Prefecture) and other areas
(2) Tadotsu, and Mitoyo, and Awa-shima, Shishi-jima islands (Kagawa Prefecture)
(3) Kyoto (Yawata city) and Osaka (Kishiwada and Toyonaka city)
(4) Yoshinogawa-shi (Tokushima Prefecture), Aki and Kochi (Kochi Prefecture) and other areas
(5) Ibuki-jima, and Kan'onji (Kagawa Prefecture), and Kawanoe (Ehime Prefecture)
The sound data of the typical Keihan-type accent systems (Osaka and Kyoto), and other non-Sanuki systems in the same Shikoku area, such as Aki and Kochi city, were also collected. The comparative studies between these systems and the Sanuki system revealed the following results:
(a) The unaccented H-tone (high-tone) pitch pattern in Ibukijima is clearly different from those of other systems with the same H-tone patterns, such as Tokushima, Osaka, Kyoto, Aki, and Kochi;
(b) In most of the Sanuki areas, the unaccented H-tone patterns show a pitch pattern with gradual declining pitch, which are different from the so-called 'Kakou-shiki (slightly declining)' accent pattern observed in Ibuki-jima;
(c) In the Sanuki-type systems, the unaccented L-tone (low-tone) patterns also show some peculiar phonetic features, which clearly differs from those in Keihan (Kyoto-Osaka) type systems, in that (1) they do not begin with relatively lower pitch than other patterns, (2) the general pitch range is relatively high rather than low, and (3) they do not show a rising pitch patterns toward the end of each phrase as do the corresponding patterns in Kyoto and Osaka.