The fundamental study of Kunten materials over the teachings of Buddha of Saikyo-ji Temple
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionOtani Womens University
Principal Investigator
UTSUNOMIYA Keigo  Otani Womens University, Department of literature, Professor (40257902)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAWA Takehiko  Wakayama University, Ssystem department of engineering, lecturer (90304154)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsSaikyo-ji Temple / Jogon-in Temple / Kunten materials / Documents group of Buddha possessed / database / 天台聖教 / データベース / 比叡山西教坊 / 天台宗系統の訓点資料 / 比叡山西塔北谷正教蔵 / 西教寺正教蔵 / 芦浦観音寺聖教
Research Abstract
(1) I investigated all of Documents group of Buddha possessed in Saikyo-ji Temple.
(2) I investigated all of teachings of Buddha possessed in Jogon-in Temple.
(3) As a result, I made a list about all bibliography information mentioned above.
(4) In addition, I performed analysis about main documents written in Chinese with signs for rendering into Japanese from the above.
(5) And, in parallel with the examination mentioned above, I performed the study about the maintenance of the ubiquitous environment in the teachings of Buddha investigation and came to build the system of a database and the chart of the geneology of Buddhist religious tradition database of the teachings of Buddha group.
It is hard to say the direct result, but the important thing which you should insist on as result of this study keeps it. The teachings of Buddha group of Shiga called the management (management by " the scheme") by the community when is special, the investigation of " is very difficult at a glance most, " by the researcher. Therefore each thick self-governing body-affiliated engine and cooperation with the museum of the trust with the investigation become very important. I could take such a cooperation and was able to make the clue of investigation / the study of the future continuation with this study.