Studies on Grammar and Usage in Japanese Daily Conversation based on Corpora
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionHimeji Dokkyo University
Principal Investigator
OHSO Mieko  Himeji Dokkyo University, Foreign Languages, Professor (30262918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASUNUMA Akiko  Himeji Dokkyo University, Foreign languages, Professor (80228436)
YAMASAKI Megumi  Himeji Dokkyo University, Foreign languages, Professor (10230385)
NISHIMURA Hideo  Himeji Dokkyo University, Foreign languages, Professor (00164591)
MURANAKA Toshiko  Himeji Dokkyo University, Foreign languages, Professor (70253185)
TAKIZAWA Naohiro  Nagoya University, Graduate School of International Development, Professor (60252285)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsCorpus of Daily conversation / ending particles / nodakara / 〜teshimau / dialectal accent / collocation / learner corpus / みたいだ / コーパス / 日常会話 / 文法 / 語法 / 談話 / 方言 / 文法・語法
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to give an accurate description of various aspects of grammar and usage in Japanese daily conversation based on corpora. In three years' research we have described the function of the ending particles ne, yo, and yo ne, and conditions for shift of case particles o and ga, also that of ni and o. We reported how modality items mitaida/yooda are used in daily conversation and also the actual used of passives and causatives in daily conversation.
We also studied the difference in use of the aspectual expression 〜te shimau in daily conversations and newspapers. The use of connecting expression nodakara by learners of Japanese was also investigated.
Some interesting observations were reported on regional dialects used in conversations basically conducted by standard Japanese too.
Collocation both in daily conversation and newspaper Japanese was studied with some interesting results.
The use of corpora for study of language has just started especially in the study o f conversational language. This implies the necessity of creation of more corpora of conversational Japanese. It is one of the contribution of our research that Meidai Corpus used In our research will become available to researchers through the server of National Language Institute in the near future.