| Project/Area Number |
17520313
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese linguistics
| Research Institution | The National Institute for Japanese Language |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIOKA Yasuo The National Institute for Japanese Language, Department of Language Research, Senior Researcher, 研究開発部門, 上席研究員 (90200948)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AIZAWA Masao The National Institute for Japanese Language, Department of Language Research, Director, 研究開発部門, 部門長 (80167767)
ASAHI Yoshiyuki The National Institute for Japanese Language, Department of Language Research, Sociolinguistic survey group, Researcher, 研究開発部門, 研究員 (50392543)
USAMI Mayumi Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Graduate School of Area and Culture Studies, Professor, 大学院地域文化研究科, 教授 (90255894)
HAYANO Keiko Kumamoto University, University Hospital, General Medicine, Doctor, 医学部附属病院・総合診療部, 助手 (70336238)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Sociolinguistics / Linguistic life / General Medicine / Primary care / Interpersonal communication / プライマリーケア |
| Research Abstract |
2005 (1) Collection of the medical interview discourse, and the follow-up interview towards both doctors and simulated patient (SP) (2) Focus-group interviews towards two groups of doctors (young-age doctors and middle-age doctors) Results of the analysis on the discourse data and the interviewed data showed the following points. (1) The overuse of the honorifics in medical interviews goes against the rapport establishment between doctors and patients (2) The doctor's use of the same dialects as their patients shortens the psychological distance, and works effectively with the rapport establishment. (3) Patients expect doctors to avoid the use of both medial and medical treatment terminologies as much as possible. However, it is often the case when the use of the terminologies is mandatory. In which case, doctors are expected to find a better ways to provide medical information to their patients 2006 (1) Internet survey was conducted to doctors and dentists in order to examine the effective u
… More
sages of the honorifics and dialects, politeness strategy, medical and medical treatment terminologies, interview strategy, and the application of the interpretation model. (2) Based on the result of the internet survey, a panel discussion was held to discuss the issues for an optimum medical communication (3) Interviews were made in random toward both patients and those who are in medicine (doctors, nurse, and pharmacists). Results of the analyses of quantitative and qualitative data at all surveys and web-workshop showed the following points. (1) Specific strategies were found to improve techniques to convey the meanings of the technical medical and medical treatment terminologies. These outputs will be applied to 'Proposal to improve the language at hospital.' (2) Honorifics adequate at the medical interviews are characterized as the one which function as mutual respect towards both doctors and patients. Patients and doctors who aim to practice patient-oriented decision-making work effectively for the rapport-establishment, and regard the adequate use of honorifics as a positive-politeness strategy. (3) Conversation between patients and doctors by the use of dialect has a positive-politeness effect, makes the patient relaxed Less