Project/Area Number |
17520322
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
English linguistics
Research Institution | Joetsu University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Masahiro Joetsu University of Education, Dep.of School Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (00136623)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | rightward movement structures / heavy NP shift / extraposition / focusing / inversion / Relevance Theory / Cognitive Grammar / Cognitive Pragmatics / 重名詞句移動 / 談話 / 生成文法 / 電子コーパス / データベース |
Research Abstract |
In this research, I have aimed to elucidate functional and pragmatic principles governing rightward movement structures in discourse in the framework of Relevance Theory and Cognitive Grammar. I have also built a database of English rightward movement structures in discourse. Specific results of the researches are as follows : 1. After discussing inadequacies of previous literature on English heavy NP shift constructions, I have demonstrated that the claims of Arnold et al. (2000) are appropriate in that both grammatical complexity (heaviness) and discourse status (newness) simultaneously and independently influence word order. [Kato (2006)] 2. I have clarified the functional properties of heavy NP shift constructions in discourse in the framework of Information Structure. [Kato (2006), Kato (2007)] 3. I have proposed new teaching materials regarding interpretations of definite NP expressions in discourse in the framework of Relevance Theory. [Kato and Suzuki (2006)] 4. I have constructed a database, which stores examples of heavy NP shifts, extrapositions, and cleft constructions in discourse.