Project/Area Number |
17520328
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
English linguistics
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
WAKIMOTO Kyoko Okayama University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor (00258295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKUNAGA Shintetsu Okayama University, Faculty of Education, Professor (50116498)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Eooglish Philology / Stylistics / Samuel Richardson / Sentimentalism / Classicism / Romanticism / Biblical Criticism / Intertextuality / 古典主義 / ダーウィニズム / 表現としての文法 / 文脈が語る言葉の奥行 / 音楽性と意味の相互依存 / 18・19世紀 |
Research Abstract |
Wakimoto and Fukunaga have received a Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C) during the academic years from 2005 to 2007 on the theme of "In Deepening the Interface between Philology and Literature: 18th-Century British Literary Works as Medium." This research aims to examine the language and style of 18th British literary works which gave a significant influence on the writing techniques of the major novelists of the following century. In the first year, Wakimoto analyzed oaths, imprecations and other colloquial language, and Fukunaga investigated the development of literary technique in 18th and 19th century English fiction. In the second and third year, Wakimoto focused on the linguistic features of sentimental literature, while Fukunaga analyzed the indebtedness of George Eliot's literary style to the Classical writers and the Romantic poets. We have rounded off our three-year research with the publication of 15 articles which concern the theme of this research. Regarding oral presentations, Wakimoto talked about "Reporting Clauses and Speech Presentation in Fielding's Joseph Andrews" in the Symposium of the 27th Annual Conference of Corpus Linguistic Association, and Fukunaga presented an analysis of the influence on George Eliot's fictional style from Biblical criticism and Darwinism in the Symposium of the 9th Annual Conference of The Japan George Eliot Fellowship.