ENGLLSHAND STYLE IN EIGHTEENTH-AND NINETEENTH-CENTURY PROSE : WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO WOMANS LANGUAGE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MATSUTANI Midori  Yamaguchi University, FACULTY OF EDUCATION, 准教授 (70259737)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsMODERN ENGLISH / HISTORY OF THE ENGLISH LANGAUGE / PROSE / ENGLISH NOVEL / ENGLISH GRAMMAR / JANE AUSTEN / WOMAN WRITER / STYLE / ジェーンオースティン
Research Abstract
There are slight differences between the eighteenth- and nineteenth- century English and Present-day English This study contributes to the description of the English language in eighteenth and nineteenth centuries, which is, in the history of the English language, the final stage of development of Present-day English. The linguistic study is based on an empirical investigation.
Linguistic items tested am grammatical matters such as Aspect, Modality, and Mood- The progressive form is focused on and the passive construction is also analyzed from a viewpoint of alternation structure. On the other hand, vocabulary is studied with special attention to words in the course of a semantic change and those related to moral principles.
Eighteenth or nineteenth century is an era when Novel as a genre significantly developed. The present study also analyzes style in fiction of those days introducing' a sociolinguistic point of view Jane Austen is one of the remarkable woman writers of those days and her novels are precisely investigated. She skillfully employs language in her novels to describe the women of her day. The heroines inwardly struggle among the outward social pressures, which the examination of the vocabulary brings to light The language of letters in her novels is also examined, and its description and analysis reveals how a story in epistolary bur is improved into a novel in a modern style.