An Empirical Study on English Nominalization Based on a Large Corpus
Project/Area Number |
17520332
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
English linguistics
Research Institution | Kinjo Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
MORITA Junya Kinjo Gakuin University, Department of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20200420)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | linguistics / derivational morphology / mental lexicon / Nominalization / Corpus / antilexicalism / Distributional Morphology / Lexical Competition / 名詞形 / 語形式 / 文法原則 / 後期そう入 |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this research is to show empirically the conditions on nominalization made in syntax by using a large corpus. Two main studies in this research project will be outlined below. (1)"The Pursuit of the Elegant Lexicon : A Case Study of-ityl-ness Forms" The aim of this article is to show that the economical lexicon is obtained by reducing the number of items listed in the lexicon and deriving unregistered items through word formation rules and conditions. Specifically, we show, by observing-ityl-ness forms extracted from a large-scale corpus, that-ity is selected for certain base forms, which blocks the use of its rival suffix, and that creative devices of word formation produce certain types of-ity forms to fill up vacancies of the lexicon. (2)"Where Does Nominalization Take Place?-An Antilexicalim Model" The purpose of this article is to propose an analysis of event nominals from a viewpoint of antilexicalism and confirm it by inspecting a large-scale corpus. After illustrating problems for lexicalism on nominalization, we discuss how a model of antilexicalism solves these problems. Finally, lexical insertion based on the antilexicalism model is explored.