On the Role of Formal and Semantic Features in the Formation and Interpretation of Syntactic Chains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Mamoru  Nanzan University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor (70186964)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordssyntax / scrambling / ellipsis / chain / syntactic feature / reconstruction / discourse structure / syntactic agreement / 格素性 / 左方周縁部 / 主題 / 焦点 / 再帰代名詞 / EPP素性 / 非対格構文 / 受動文 / 左方周辺部 / 言語学 / 連鎖の解釈 / 意味素性 / 移動
Research Abstract
It is assumed that syntactic movement, such as wh-movement, produces a chain that records the history of derivation. The purpose of this research project was to investigate the mechanism for the formation and the interpretation of chains, comparing operator movement, NP-movement, and Japanese scrambling. First, based on detailed research on binding and scope reconstruction, I proposed that chains are formed by copying all features of the moved item at the landing site, and then are interpreted by deletion of each feature either at the initial site or at the landing site. This proposal allows us to formulate the interpretive procedures for operator movement and NP movement in precise terms, and more importantly, enables us to amount for the complex pattern of reconstruction Japanese scrambling exhibits. In addition, it was shown in subsequent research that the different ways in which the three types of movement interact with ellipsis are also explained as a consequence of this proposal.
Further, I examined the differences between NP movement and scrambling with respect to the subjecthood of the moved item and its participation in agreement, and arrived at the conclusion that not only T but also vis equipped with an inherent EPP feature that triggers NP movement. I also investigated the topic and focus interpretation of the Japanese left periphery, in comparison with Italian, and demonstrated that the proposed mechanism of chain formation and interpretation is quite effective in the explanation of the discourse properties of sentences. Finally, based on the fact that Japanese completely lacks syntactic agreement, I presented a hypothesis that the presence/absence of agreement features not only influences movement operations but also determines whether argument ellipsis is possible in the language. This research is currently being developed into the next major project that I plan to undertake.