Basic research for English pedagogical grammar for the purpose of educating Japanese citizens with good command of English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YAGI Katsumasa  Kwansei Gakuin University, Sociolty, Professor (90099630)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Ai  Nagasaki University of Foregn Studies, Department of Foreign Languages, Assistant Professor (70441889)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsEnglish education in Japan / pedagogical English grammar / phraseology / 英語の誤った認識 / 受験参考書 / 英語教員採用試験問題 / 英和辞典の歴史 / 英和辞典の問題点 / 現代英語の記述 / 英語学習文法 / 英語学習内容のみなおし / 語法研究
Research Abstract
Our research started on the premise that Japanese learners of English are not provided with proper learning materials to learn current English. English pedagogical grammars in this country have over a hundred years of history and some parts of them have never been revised or reviewed and simply have been inherited. They contain innumerable old-fashioned expressions and grammatical rules as well as misleading explanations about English.
Proponents of the reformation of English education in this country including Education Ministry have been very much concerned with how to teach, that is, the method of teaching. We have no objection that we need to improve the method of teaching, but we insist that we also have to reconsider if we are truly using materials to teach currently used English.
We believe that we have succeeded in making it public that the materials used in the classroom or English grammar books used by high school students contain many problems for us to review and have to make effort to revise.
We have also done extensive research on how wrong and misleading information has been incorporated into pedagogical grammar from the historical perspective. Yagi's work Is Your English You Teach in the Class Communicative? (2007, Kaitakusha, written in Japanese) and A Study on English-Japanese Dictionaries (2006, Kaitakusha, 2006) are the published results of the preceding research.
We have also conducted extensive research on current spoken English from phraseological point of view, and we have publicized the research results as paper presentations at conferences and papers in journals. Inoue's Spoken English: A Phrasiological Approach (Kaitakusha, 2006) is one of the most outstanding research results published in a book form.
We are to set out unite all the above-mentioned research results in a drastically new English pedagogical grammar.