Project/Area Number |
17520338
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
English linguistics
Research Institution | Osaka University (2007) Kansai Gaidai College (2005-2006) |
Principal Investigator |
OSAKI Hisao (2007) Osaka University, School of Language and Culture, Associate Professor (60268381)
西村 公正 (2005-2006) 関西外国語大学短期大学部, 教授 (00290271)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IEIRI Yoko Kyoto University, School of Literature, Associate Professor (20264830)
TANI Akinobu Hyogo University of Education, 大学院・学校教育研究科, Associate Professor (90236670)
尾崎 久男 大阪大学, 大学院・言語文化研究科, 助教授 (60268381)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Causative verbs / Word-Pairs / Nomen Act ion is / 英語 / グロッサリー / 初期印刷本 / 中英語 / キャクストン / Caxton / Middle Engllish / 中英悟 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this project is to describe in detail the linguistic features of William Caxton. In order to make a stylistic study, we took the influence of the original works into consideration. We prepared the computer-readable corpora of Caxton, and made a part of the glossary which is very useful in reading his works. We have many studies on the language of Late Middle and Early Modern English e.g. Geoffrey Chaucer and William Shakespeare: but little on the fifteenth century English, although Caxton's language is so important in studying the standardization of English. So our project contributed very much to the development of the Medieval study in Japan. We had several chances to show our findings to the academic societies in both reading and writing papers, with special reference to The History of the Reynard the Fox, Paris and Vienne, and Aesop.