Research of postpositions in modern Japanese based on a large-scale corpus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
HANAZONO Satoru  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Japanese Language Center for International Students, Senior Lecturer, 留学生日本語教育センター, 講師 (40334453)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASHIWAZAKI Masayo  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Japanese Language Center for International Students, Professor, 留学生日本語教育センター, 教授 (00262212)
KOBAYASHI Yukie  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Japanese Language Center for International Students, Professor, 留学生日本語教育センター, 教授 (40114798)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordspostposition / complex grammatical form / complex particle / case / grammaticalization / 日本語教育文法
Research Abstract
In spite of being one of the most important grammatical expressions in intermideate or advanced Japanese language education, postpositions (complex particle) have not been well researched enough for the educational fields. Our goal of this study is to describe the properties of such expressions based on the database which was created by a great amount of corpus directly available for Japanese language teaching fields.
At first, we picked up postpositons which has characteristics to be described, searching the frequency in the corpus. Also we researched the frequency of postpositons used in Japanese text books in intermdeate or advanced course.
Based on the research above, we described the meanings of postpositions. In descriptions of each expression, we focused on the properties which are important for Japanese language teaching, such as what kinds of words each postposition combines, how meanings of each postpositions are changed according to the combinations of words and how it makes differences of meanings occur.