Development of on-line educational materials for fundamental subjects of engineering for non-native Japanese speaking students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Yuko  The University of Electro-Communications, Center for International Programs and Exchange, Associate professor (40282925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIGA Mikio  The University of Electro-communirations, Center for International Programs and Exchange, Associate professor (70272747)
NAKAI Hisashi  The University of Electro-communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications, lecturer (70237204)
WATANABE Shigeyoshi  The University of Electro-communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications, professor (90008532)
SUZUKI Masahisa  The University of Electro-communications, Center for International Programs and Exchange, Associate professor (10313404)
奥山 直樹  電気通信大学, 電気通信学部, 講師 (50017406)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsJapanese Language Education / mathematics / Chinese / Korean / 第2言語教育
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is the development of on-line educational materials of fundamental subjects of engineering for students who are non-native speakers of Japanese. This was pursued through the following investigations.
1. Investigation of vocabulary and expressions found in mathematics textbooks used in Japanese high schools.
(1) Listing mathematical vocabulary and expressions found in the textbooks Differential, in Mathematics II, and Mathematics III. The complete list contains a total of 3367 vocabulary items, collocations, sentence patterns, and discourse patterns.
(2) Translating the Japanese expressions in this list into Chinese and Korean.
(3) Contrasting these translations in order to analyze differences among the three languages and difficulties for non-native speakers of Japanese.
2. Investigation of mathematic problem solving by Chinese students.
Two studies were conducted : 1) a study of Japanese expressions found in the solutions of differential problems calculated by Chinese students and 2) a study of the relations among Japanese language ability, mathematical ability, and the understanding and solving of mathematic problems by Chinese students. In study 1), it was found that low Japanese proficiency students use only a "noun WA noun" structure and some basic conjunctions. It was also found that it is difficult for both low and high Japanese proficiency students to use Japanese expressions for naming and replacement in the absence of a model. In study 2), it was found that students with low Japanese proficiency but an adequate background in mathematics can solve mathematical problems written in Japanese. It was also found that Japanese proficiency equivalent to grade 2 of the Japanese proficiency test is necessary for solving such mathematical.problems.