Project/Area Number |
17520345
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese language education
Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWANO Toshiyuki Yokohama National University, 教育人間科学部, Associate professor (60269769)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OGAWARA Yoshiro Hokkaido University, 留学生センター, Associate professor (70302065)
MATSUZAKI Hiroshi Hiroshima University, 大学院・教育学研究科, Associate professor (10250648)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | pronunciation teaching / single sound / prosody / teaching material / teacher's guide / self-monitor / self-generated standard / Ichinichi Juppun no Hatsuon Renshu / 『1日10分の発声練習』 |
Research Abstract |
1) The teachers guide for "Ichinichi Juppun no Hatsuon Renshu" We taught Japanese prosody, referring to the teacher's guide for "Ichinichi Juppun no Hatsuon Renshu" and examined its contents. We also distributed the teacher's guide to Japanese teachers and requested the trial. We are in the process of analyzing their responses. In addition, we investigated the knowledge and abilities necessary to understand and to use the textbook and the teacher's guide, arid are investigating how such knowledge and abilities have been treated in Japanese teacher training. 2) The textbook for Japanese pronunciation using "self-monitor" We examined the phonetic errors made by native speakers of English, Chinese (Mandarin and Cantonese), Korean, Thai, Indonesian, Vietnamese, Spanish, Pilipino and Portuguese. Based on the analysis, we made the pronunciation checklist and are giving it a trial. Furthermore, we examined the effective self-generated standards by the learners who can perceive and pronounce correctly. Based on this examination, we made the textbook for Japanese pronunciation using "self-monitor" for trial purposes. Moreover, we trained the teachers who plan to use these textbooks and teacher's guide.