A Study on Support System for Teaching Japanese WWW Readingq-Focusing on the Diversity of JFL Learners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Yumiko  Toyohashi University of Technology, International Student Center, Associate Professor (40183123)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAI Kazuhisa  Toyohashi University of Technology, Dpt. of Engineering, Associate Professor (10186041)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsJFL / WWW / teaching materials for reading / kanii level / vocabulary level / search engine / genre / category / 検索工ンジン / 絞り込み / 読解教育
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop a support system for teaching Japanese WWW reading in response to the diversity of Japanese language learners. In concrete, our system cares the kanji level, the vocabulary level and the genre when a teacher searches WWW texts by keywords.
As for the kanji level, we applied the kanji levels of Japanese language proficiency test. When a 'ricer selects a level of kanji from one to four, the system narrows the texts down that level: the kanji content of the higher level is less than 20 per cent. The vocabulary levels of Japanese language proficiency test were enhanced for the vocabulary treatment. Choosing a level of vocabulary from one to four, the system limits the texts of the chosen level of vocabulary: the percentage of vocabulary of the higher level is less than 20. Our system developed the genres as follows: history, place-name, animate beings, art, literature, people, politics, terms. Furthermore each genre has its own categories. When a user selects a genre, the system shows the texts of that genre grouping by its own categories.
The problem to be solved is to review the adequacy of the genre. Also in the aspect of technology, downloadable system is needed, which will make the system more secured and customized to individual users.