Development of and Pilot Studies on Effectiveness of Tasks for Vocabulary Acquisition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
KUMAMOTO Junko  Oita University, Colter for International Education and Research, Professor (60336245)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOTARO Oiwa  Oita University, Faculty of Education and Welfare Sdence, Professor (90223726)
KANAMORI Yumi  Oita University, Center for International Education and Research, Assistant Professor (80264323)
NAKAMIZO Tomoko  Yamaguchi University, International Center, Associate Professor (70305217)
SAKAI Mieko  Oita University, Center for International Education and Research, Associate Professor (60288868)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsVocabulary Acquisition / I Tasks for Vocabulary Acquisition / Autonomous learning / Web / Distance Education / メインタスク / プレタスク / ポストタスク / 学習履歴 / 視覚情報 / モジュール型
Research Abstract
A Web-BT System for Acquisition of Vocabulary for Japanese beginners has been developed. It can operate both in Japanese and English, The System, called "Kaguyahime", has the following features: (1) it is targeted for the acquisition of Japanese vocabulary. (2) It promotes autonomous learning. (3) It promotes collaborative learning. (4) Data derived from the learners will be used in the research of vocabulary acquisition.
Sound files have been added to the System this year. However, as 2007 is the final year of the Project, the main task was to test and evaluate the System. It was tested by some international students at Oita University and feedback was obtained by Japanese language teachers at Australian Universities. On the whole, teachers and students had positive reactions to the System; it was generally thought that the System was interesting and useful for beginners. However, initially, some technical problems came to the surface. One of the problems, for instance, the corruption of Japanese letters, was solved by the obtaining of good technical advice. Other occasional difficulties involved the correct identification of the picture chosen by students in their attempt to associate the picture with the vocabulary meaning. This problem was solved by providing a meaning in English to each picture. The System is now available to distance-learners of Oita University.
On research side of the Project, more substantial data will be needed to test the system and additional studies must be conducted on how learners can acquire vocabulary using the System. Six Papers on this Project and vocabulary learning were delivered at Conferences in Japan and overseas and six papers were published in 2006 and 2007.