Project/Area Number |
17520349
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese language education
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
KINJO Naomi University of the Ryukyus, International Student Center, Professor (60253928)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATOH Kiyokata Tokyo Gauger Universityl, Faculty of Education, Professor (20185838)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | teaching Japanese as a foreign language / social linguistics / contrastive linguistics / pragmatics / intercultural education / 日本語教育学 / 異文化間教育学 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, the use of words and phrases commonly used during confrontations, and how these words and phrases changed across different languages, were examined ; this study was conducted in Japan, Korea, China, Taiwan, and Thailand, with participants all using their native language. In order to conduct this investigation, subjects were presented with 11 different scenarios. They were then asked to give their hypothetical reactions to being presented with each situation. Each scenario was visually depicted by four illustrations with accompanying descriptions. The results state that the reactions of the subjects generally depended on both the country of origin, and the language spoken by the subject. Words and phrases used in reaction to any given scenario also differed greatly depending on the country of origin of the subjects that were asked. This is most likely due to a difference in cultural background, as well as societal pressures. To improve this study, the sample data would need to be greatly expanded. Also, the link between a subjects reaction to a given scenario and their cultural heritage would need to be examined in greater depth. These changes would result in a greater range of study, as well as a better understanding as to why these people reacted the way they did.