A study on the actual condition of Polite Expressions as a language behavior of foreign residents of Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHF1A Akemi  Meikai University, Faculty of Language and Cultures, Professor (10245029)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsforeign resident of Japan / Nikkei Brazilian(Japanese Brazilian) / polite language / discourse analysis / communication / Japanese language textbook / 待遇行動 / 敬語 / 日系人 / ブラジル / 丁寧度 / ストラテジー / 共生
Research Abstract
This study aims to make clear how polite expressions in Japanese are used among Nikkei Brazilians. The results will be applied in a Japanese textbook so that Nikkei Brazilian workers can function better in Japanese society. Nikkei in this paper refers to Japanese descendants in Brazil. The interviews with Nikkei Brazilian workers who speak the Japanese language at an advanced level have been completed and discourse transcriptions have been made according to Yoshii 1999 and Usami 2007. Although analyzing of the data has not been yet been completed. Some distinguishing traits in Japanese usage among Nikkei Brazilians have become clear.
1. Making appropriate responses is very important to show politeness and to ensure continuing conversation in Japanese and responses are roughly divided into 5 classes (see Kurosaki1987, Horiguchi1988). ((1) cheering or emotional (2) notional or conceptual (3) assent or interjecting an appropriate word (4) repetition (5) hijacking the topic)
The use of cheer … More ing or emotional responses among Nikkei Brazilians is half that of Japanese natives and the use of appropriate responses is also less than that of Japanese natives.
"Hai (yes)", "Soo (so)", "Fuun (hm)", "Ee (yeah)" are mainly used and show no variety. Assent or interjecting an appropriate word is limited to "Aa (oh, ah)". Notional or conceptual responses like "Naruhodo (indeed)" or "Honto (really)" are not used. Repetition is used only when the listener is anxious about understanding correctly and is not used to encourage speakers by showing positiveness. Due to the aforementioned characteristics of the responses, the role of the listener in discourse among Nikkei Brazilians doesn't appear to function normally and there is a strong possibility that Japanese Brazilians give a bad impression of strong self-assertion and lack of politeness.
2. Regarding the polite forms, these are generally not used except for "desu", "masu". Other polite usages such as the respect form or humbling form were not used even on first meeting with the interviewees. The interviewers are all at an advanced level and they live daily with the Japanese language.
3. Specified expressions such as "sugoi (tremendous) "for emphasis, "yappari (just as I thought) "when recalling a situation or incident, "desuyo/masuyo (opinion) "for explanation are used but there is a lack of variety of expressions and polite expressions are also not included. This also makes the speaker wonder if the listener is really interested in the topic or not.
Therefore Nikkei Brazilians need to raise their level of communication skills, in particular with regard to different usages of polite language in expressions and interjections used by listeners. Less