Construction and Analysis of a Compound Words Database for Japanese Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Kiyo  Aoyama Gakuin University, College of Literature, Professor (30257240)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIMOTO Miharu  Keisen University, Department of Japanese Language and Culture, Professor (20212441)
KOMIYA Chizuko  Waseda University, Graduate School of Japanese Applied Linguistics, Professor (40225579)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsJapanese education / vocabulary education / compound word / database / データベース / 語彙学習 / 接辞
Research Abstract
The author compiled a database of constituent elements of compounds consisting of approximately 4, 800 pieces of data by extracting affixes and word components from nine kinds of source materials, including a Japanese dictionary. The database includes various categories of information, such as headwords, orthography, word connections, types of words, word examples and frequency of usage.
Based on the database, the author extracted compound words involving those word components from Word List by Semantic Principles, Revised and Enlarged Edition. In addition, focusing on the affixes and bases of those compound words, the author extracted words whose affixes or bases are included in the Japanese Language Proficiency Test : Test Content Specifications Vocabulary Terms List and obtained approximately 32, 600 compound words. The author compiled a database of compound words on the basis of the results. The author added various categories of information, such as headwords, reading, parts of speech, types of words, word components, base, frequency of use in newspapers and frequency of use on the Internet to the database.
Few materials have been compiled presenting comprehensive data for Japanese word components. The database of constituent elements of compounds complied by the author will be useful materials for future Japanese vocabulary studies. Furthermore, there have been few cases in which a database of word components and compound words was displayed as basic materials for Japanese education. The author's databases will contribute to compiling teaching materials and dictionaries for middle- and high-level Japanese learners in the future.
In the report on this study, the author showed the compilation methodology of the two databases and their analysis results. The author also attached a CD-ROM recording the text files of the databases to the report.