Research of The change and autonomy of Japanese language education from 1945 downward in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
HONDA Hiroyuki  Kyorin University, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Professor (70286433)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IZUMI Fumiaki  Ryukoku University, Graduate School of Intercultural Communication, Associate professor (00288656)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsJapanese language Education / Manchukuo / Ethnic Koreans in China / Ethnic minority education / Qualitative Research(Methodology) / 『満州国』
Research Abstract
This research is the first to show that the relationships between the Japanese education for Korean living in Manchukuo and that for ethnic Korean in China at their high school. It also reveals that how Japanese education in these areas have changed and established the autonomy. As a fieldwork, the authors have been to China, especially in Heilongjiang Province and in Liaoning Province, five times during three years and visited Jilin Province and Shanghai in order to make a comparative study. This research adopts the fieldwork and the notion of "Life History Research, " one of the qualitative researches, to introduces the new notion of "the Japanese Language Education History from the view point of learners"