Identifying the Genre of a Text through a Multivariate Analysis of the Use of Compound Verbs, and the Application of This to Technical Japanese Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Minori  Keio University, Center for Japanese Studies, Professor (50225372)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsTechnical Japanese Education / compound verb / expository writings / textual genre / multivariate analysis / canonical discriminant analysis / second verb of a compound verb / 計量言語学 / 日本語教育 / 使用頻度 / コーパス / 計量文体論
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to (1) select compound verbs that are commonly used in academic or specialized papers in different fields; and (2) to demonstrate that it is possible to identify a genre of expository writings by using the compound verbs mentioned in (1) as an index. In so doing, this study is expected to contribute to the body of knowledge on effective teaching methods for Japanese language acquisition, especially to the improvement of teaching methods for specialized lexicon.
As a step toward achieving this goal, 395 text samples from three genres were chosen as data Those three genres were: (1) expository writings from five academic sources: papers from Science and Technology; papers from the Journal of the Physical Society of Japan; papers from Japanese Literature; papers from Economics; and pedagogical economics textbooks; (2) modern and contemporary novels; and (3) editorial articles from four major newspapers.
The frequencies of occurrences (per sentence) of the 41 selected second verbs of the compound verbs from each sample were tallied and the resultant 395 samples were analyzed through Canonical Discriminant Analysis. From these results, it was found that texts could be classified into their respective genres correctly, at a discriminant rate of 67.1%, by using 15 verbs. The results also showed that compound verbs are less used in the genre of expository writings than in novels and editorial articles. The results further demonstrated that among expository writings, papers from Japanese Literature contained the highest frequencies of occurrences of compound verbs. It was also found that this genre encompasses the most diverse range of compound verbs.
Although the data was limited, the findings of this study clearly demonstrate that the second verbs of compound verbs can be employed as an index within Multivariate Analysis.