The Research of Norms in Japanse Contact Situations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
KATO Yoshitaka  Tokai University, International Student Education Center, Associate Professor (20297203)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordscontact situations / socio-linguistic norms / Theory of Language Management / Japanese language education / interaction / JFL setting / JSL setting / first meeting situations / 規範 / 言語管理 / 管理プロセス / 社会言語的規範 / 海外日本語接触場面 / 場所ホスト / 場所ゲスト / フォローアップ・インタビュー / 規範のバリエーション / 規範のヒエラルキー / 規範の動態性
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research, from the viewpoint of Japanese applied linguistics, has twofold.One is analysis of norms in internal situations (where only native speakers participate) and contact situations (where native speakers and non-native speakers participate). The other is analysis of norms in Japanese contact situations in Japan (which are contact situations in JSL setting) and Japanese contact situations in foreign countries (which are contact situations in JFL setting). Further this research concentrated on socio-linguistics norms such as topic-selection, speech style-selection and so on.
The conversation data of Japanese contact situations in JSL setting are four pairs including a Japanese native speaker and a Chinese native speaker, three pairs including a Japanese native speaker and a Korean native speaker and two pairs including a Japanese native speaker and an English native speaker.The data in JFL setting are four pairs including a Japanese native speaker and a Chinese native speaker in Chinese setting three pairs including a Japanese native speaker and a Korean native speaker in Korean setting and two pairs including a Japanese native speaker and an English native speaker in Australian setting. Each conversation is 20 minutes and videotaped. After transcribing each conversation data, the researcher follow-up interviewed every subject. The length of follow-up interview is approximately one hour. Therefore the total of follow-up interview is thirty-six hours.
As a result, we can say that some norms in native situations are mitigated in contact situations, topics selected are different according as JSL setting or JFL setting, an initiator of some topics is different according as place-host or place-guest, and language-host or language-guest and so on.
These finding shows that Japanese applied linguistics ignoring contact situations and, in case of JFL setting, ignoring domestic contact satiations may lose authenticity for language acquisition.